2015 Grantee Luncheon

This year’s Grantee Luncheon was held at the Scottish Rite on August 13, 2015. The luncheon was a chance to honor grantees from 2014/2015, award Mini-Grants for Teachers for the 2015/2016 school year and make the exciting announcement about our name change.

We are so honored to be able to support all our grantees. This past year, each grant funded has made a significant difference in Lubbock and the surrounding communities. This difference is seen in the way in which each organization provides services to meet the needs in our communities.

The five impact areas of focus for the foundation are Arts & Culture, Animals, Basic Needs and Self Sufficiency, Education/Youth, Civic, Social and Economic Development.

Congratulations to the following five organizations who were awarded $500 awards:

  • Ballet Lubbock

  • Baptist Child & Family Services

  • Refuge Services

  • High Point Village

  • CrossView Christian Camp

Baptist Child & Family Services received the Impact Award and a $1000 award.

Mini-Grants for Teachers

The Foundation has been giving out Mini-Grants for Teachers since 1997. The program is designed for K-12 schools (public and private) in the South Plains area. This program provides small grants to elementary and secondary school teachers to enable them to try out creative teaching techniques and buy enriching teaching materials not provided for in school.

Funding for the Mini-Grants for Teachers is generously provided by:

  • South Plains Foundation

  • Parkhill Smith & Cooper

  • Diekemper Family Foundation

  • Odyssey Endowment

  • E.A. Franklin Charitable Trust

  • Audrey Divilbiss

  • Bill Bigham Endowment

  • Rushing Family Foundation

  • Larry and Mary Lee Franklin Endowment

Since 1997, the Mini-Grants for Teachers program has awarded grants to 419 teachers in 120 schools in 19 school districts. This year, we were able to fund 44 teachers.

The Mini-Grants for Teachers awarded this year were:

Abernathy Elementary School Ollie Hart Being versatile with VersaTiles

Abernathy Elementary School Jana Simmons Technology in the Classroom

Alderson Elementary School Glenda Heath Independent Reading

All Saints Episcopal High School Melissa Wafer-Cross All Saint Literary Magazine

All Saints Episcopal High School Paula Wims Weaving for Warmth

All Saints Episcopal School Karen Phillips From Mexico to the Moon!

All Saints Episcopal School Karen Gretzler The Centered Library

Coronado High School Julie Goodloe Communion Project

Crestview Elementary School Carol Games Poetry in Motion

Crosbyton Middle School Vicki Sellers Touching the Wind

Dunbar College Preparatory Academy Alicia Lee Operation “I Can Read”

Dunbar College Preparatory Academy Amy Crump Engaging Educational Environment

Dunbar College Preparatory Academy Maci Chapman Improving Memory & Engagement through Music

Dupre Elementary School Nancy Krebbs Life as a Citizen

Evans Middle School Amy Drake Foreign Language Magazines for Real Life Reading

Frenship Heritage Middle School Jeremy Wagner GEAR Robotics Kits

Frenship Heritage Middle School Travis Tate Albright Literature Cirlces

Frenship Middle School Ida Cisneros Literature Cirlce Variety

Frenship Middle School Morgan Dixon Nonfiction Biography

Jayne Ann Miller Laura Mora Cook El Program Español after school Spanish Enrichment

Levelland Christian School Julie Richardson Transforming Power of Art

Lubbock Cooper North Elementary Kerry Johnston Pirate Summer Enrichment Camp

New Home ISD Sabrina Multer Elementary Robotics

New Home ISD Tara Lehman Clay Works

Plainview Christian Academy Jill Brown Readers are Succeeders

Plainview Christian Academy Claudia Howel Hands on History Artifact Bags

Plainview Christian Academy Gayle Quigley Let’s Make Graphing Fun

Post Elementary School Crystal Osborn Pioneering Through the Texas Regions

Post Elementary School Raeline Reece Gifted and Talented Enrichment

Roy Roberts Elementary School Myra Robinson Kindles in a 5th Grade Classroom

Sharp Academy Raymond Cortez, Jr. Delta Education Science Modules

Sharp Academy Manda Lozano SOI (Structure of Intellect)

Sharp Academy Rose Hunter Art Supplies

Sharp Academy Lauren Jones Study Skills & Choices Training

Southcrest Christian School Vanessa Bruce Learning to Type

Southcrest Christian School Kristi Rogers Click It Learning

Southcrest Christian School Jamie Petmecky Science Investigations

Southcrest Christian School Mary Blair Reusable Resources for Literacy Learning Centers

Southcrest Christian School Kristin Holly Daily 5

Spur Elementary School Pat Hightower Oh, Mother Earth

St. Joseph Catholic School Karen Hybner Charged Up for Science!

Trinity Christian Elementary School Clarissa Hayes Bringing the real world into the math classroom

Whiteface Middle School Latasha Pererault Robotics Initiative

Wright Elementary School Angela Shepard Integrating Math & Science into Literacy Programs

Pictured in Photo above:

Back row:

Rodney Cates (Board member and Suddenlink), Brandon Hamilton (Merrill Lynch – Underwriters), Mike Wood (Merrill Lynch – Underwriters), Randy Mandrell (Refuge Services – Honoree), Jeff Klotzman (Board Chair and RAMAR Communications), George Torres (Lubbock Animal Services – Presenter), Nick Draga (Ballet Lubbock – Honoree), Alan Wolfe (Parkhill Smith & Cooper – Mini-Grants Donor)

Front Row:

Marisa Chapa (Baptist Children & Family Services – Honoree and Impact Award winner), Alona Beesinger (Suddenlink – Presenter), Louise Cummins (Volunteer – Presenter), Sheryl Cates (Foundation President), Jennifer Schmidt (CrossView Christian Camp – Honoree), and Becky Crites (High Point Village – Honoree)

Photo by Christy Martinez-Garcia/LLM

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags